► VISA ISSUE AGAIN ■ 비자 다시 ■ ビザ 再び

Visa issue! Again!
For long-term students, stay more than 6 months,

You need to convert your X1 visa to residence permit within 30 days!

We use the procedure in Xi’an as an example. You should ask your University to get detailed information in your city.


Step 1> Health examination

You need to have your Health examination report before you convert your X1 visa .

▼ Some universities will arrange it for you but some will not. Confirm it with their staff. ▲

Examination Fee: About RMB415;

Four 2 inch photos (3.5x4cm);

One photocopy of passport

Monday to Friday morning without breakfast

Students can get the result 3 working days after in the afternoon.

For Students in Xi'an:

陕西国际旅行卫生保健中心

Add: No. 10, Han Guang Lu, Building of Shaanxi Entry-Exit Inspection & Quarantine Bureau

地址:含光路10号陕西出入境检验检疫局大楼内

Tel: 85407050

(周一至五上午乘坐K631路公交车到唐城宾馆站下车向北步行约400米即到)


Step 2> Registration Form of Temporary Residence
You also need to get a  Registration Form of Temporary Residence before you convert your X1 visa.

If you live on Campus, this form can be obtained from office or dormitory manage.

▼ If you live outside Campus, this form should be obtained from the local police station(派出所)click here to find the detailed procedure.▲


Step 3> Now you can convert your X1 visa to residence permit
After you got the Health examination report and Temporary residence registration form,

you can now prepare to convert your X1 visa to a residence permit.

▼ Some universities will arrange it for you but some will not. Confirm it with their staff. ▲

Documents Needed:

Copies of passport photo page and visa page

3 photos, size 2.5*3.5cm

Physical Examination Result Report. (Step 1)

Registration Form of Temporary Residence

Copy of tuition receipt

JW202 or JW201Form  (Yellow colour)

Registration form of overseas citizens residence.

Visa Application Form

Official Letter issued by your university.

▼Last 4 documents should be obtained from University’s office. ▲

For Students in Xi'an:

Visa Office, Entry & Exit Administration of the Xi’an Public Security Bureau.

西安市公安局出入境管理处签证科

Add: 2F, Building of Xi’an Police Traffic Command Center,        XiXieQiLu, southwest corner of the intersection of Taibai South Road and Keji Road

地址:西斜七路(太白南路与科技路交口西南角)“交通指挥中心大楼”2层

Office Hours: Mon.-Fri. 9:00 AM—5:00PM

办公时间:周一至周五 9:00 AM—5:00PM

Submit your documents on the second floor of Visa office.

The visa officer will give you a notice which is used for paying your fees downstairs at the payment reception.

After the payment, you need to go back to the second floor and submit your payment receipt to the officer.

About in 3 weeks, you can go to collect your passport. Remember to bring the notice they issued to you during your last visit.


Step 4>Extending/Renewing (One year later……)

Once you get your residence permit,  remember that, if you need to stay longer,  you have to extend/renew your residence permit 10 days before expiration. 

Documents Needed for renewing your residence permit :

Copies of passport photo page and visa page

One passport size photo

JW202 or JW201Form

Registration Form of Temporary Residence

Visa Application Form and Official Letter issued by University.

Copy of tuition receipt

Tips:

Most of the forms can be obtained from the University’s International  Student Office.

▼ Failed to submit your application on time will be a serious issue. You will be fined ¥500 /day! ▲